Award Recipients

Stars of Tomorrow 2013 Award Recipients


Dance Ensemble

Division D

Campbell-Savona Central School - Big: The Musical
Geneseo High School- The Sound of Music
LeRoy Jr/Sr High School - Anything Goes
Mt. Morris Central School - You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Division C

Marion Jr/Sr School - Pippin
Gananda High School - The Wedding Singer
Williamson High School - The Sound of Music
North Rose-Wolcott High School - Curtains

Division B

Albion High School - Beauty and the Beast
Newark High School- Drowsy Chaperone
Livonia High School - Young Frankenstein
Wayne Central School - West Side Story

Division A

Brockport High School - How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying
Greece Athena High School - Legally Blonde
Rush-Henrietta High School - Evita
West Irondequoit High School - Anything Goes

Acting Ensemble

Division D

Avon Central Schools - The Music Man
Campbell-Savona Jr/Sr High School - Big: The Musical
Geneseo Central School -The Sound of Music
Wheatland-Chili - Guys & Dolls

Division C 

North Rose-Wolcott High School - Curtains
Williamson High School - The Sound of Music
Marion Jr/Sr School - Pippin
Gananda High School - The Wedding Singer

Division B

Midlakes High School- Dr. Doolittle
Livonia High School - Young Frankenstein
Newark High School - Drowsy Chaperone
School of the Arts - Avenue Q, SE

Division A

Greece Arcadia High School - Beauty and the Beast
Greece Athena High School- Legally Blonde
Rush Henrietta High School- Evita
Victor High School - Jekyll & Hyde

Supporting Actor

Division D

Wheatland-Chili High School: Andrew Smith as "Nicely-Nicely Johnson" - Guys & Dolls
Avon Central Schools: Zacaria Manning as "Mayor Shinn" - The Music Man
Campbell-Savona Jr/Sr High School: Corbin Luta as "Paul"- Big: The Musical
Campbell-Savona Jr/Sr High School: Nick Simons as "Mr. MacMillan" - Big: The Musical

Division C

Williamson High School: Adam Johnson as "Max Detweiler" - The Sound of Music
Gananda High School: Connor Finnegan as "Glenn" - The Wedding Singer
Gananda High School: Kyler Schwind as "Sammy"- The Wedding Singer
Marion Jr/Sr School: Garrett Fries as "Leading Player" - Pippin

Division B

Midlakes High School: Stefan Uveges as "Matthew Mugg" - Dr. Doolittle
Wayne Central School: Michael Viele as "Bernardo" - West Side Story
Lyndonville High School: Thomas Folman as "Moonface Martin" - Anything Goes
School of the Arts: Gus Cuddy as "Nicky"- Avenue Q, SE

Division A

Brockport High School: Tyler Sodoma as "Bud Frump"- How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying
Greece Arcadia High School: Jake Slater as "Lumiere" - Beauty and the Beast
Greece Athena High School: Cameron Orlando as "Professor Callahan" - Legally Blonde
Victor High School: Alex Pennise as "John Utterson" - Jekyll & Hyde

Supporting Actress

Division D

Notre Dame High School of Batavia: Margaret Marchese as "Frau Bleucher"- Young Frankenstein
Geneseo Central School: Emily Mullin as "Elsa Schraeder" - The Sound of Music
Geneseo Central School: Mary Rutigliano as "Liesl" - The Sound of Music
LeRoy Jr/Sr High School: Erica Parker as "Bonnie" - Anything Goes

Division C

Marion Jr/Sr School: Jessa Matteson as "Catherine" - Pippin
Marion Jr/Sr School: Nadine Seppler as "Leading Player" - Pippin
Gananda High School: Haley Smith as "Granny" - The Wedding Singer
Gananda High School: Ashleigh Petrucci as "Holly" - The Wedding Singer

Division B

Greece Odyssey Academy: Nina Torres as "Bloody Mary" - South Pacific
Lyndonville High School: Regan Stacey as "Bonnie" - Anything Goes
Newark High School: Katie Brinkman as "Mrs. Tottendale" - Drowsy Chaperone
Newark High School: Marina Ruffalo as "Kitty" - Drowsy Chaperone

Division A 

Brockport High School: Alma Haddock as "Smitty"- How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying
Greece Athena High School: Sable Stewart as "Paulette Buonofonte" - Legally Blonde
Webster Schroeder High School: Emma Germano as "Rusty" - Footloose
West Irondequoit High School: Jennifer DiNolfo as "Erma"- Anything Goes

Production Crew

Division D

Elba Central School - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Geneseo Central School - The Sound of Music
LeRoy Jr/Sr High School - Anything Goes
Notre Dame High School of Batavia - Young Frankenstein

Division C 

Marion Jr/Sr School - Pippin
Williamson High School - The Sound of Music
Sodus High School - Wizard of Oz
Mynderse Academy- Evita

Division B 

Midlakes High School - Dr. Doolittle
Wayne Central School - West Side Story
Livonia High School - Young Frankenstein
Newark High School - Drowsy Chaperone

Division A 

Aquinas Institute - Little Shop of Horrors
Gates-Chili High School - Anything Goes
Rush-Henrietta High School - Evita
Victor High School - Jekyll & Hyde

Student Orchestra

Division D

Avon Central Schools - The Music Man
Elba Central School - Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Notre Dame High School of Batavia - Young Frankenstein
Wheatland-Chili High School - Guys & Dolls

Division C

North Rose-Wolcott High School - Curtains
Lyons Middle/Senior High School - Seussical
Allendale-Columbia - Animal Crackers
Mynderse Academy - Evita

Division B 

School of the Arts - Avenue Q, SE
Newark High School - Drowsy Chaperone
Lyndonville High School - Anything Goes
Wayne Central School - West Side Story

Division A 

Brockport High School -How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying
Gates-Chili High School -Anything Goes
Rush-Henrietta High School - Evita
Victor High School - Jekyll & Hyde

Singing Ensemble

Division D

Avon High School - The Music Man
Geneseo Central School - The Sound of Music
LeRoy Jr/Sr High School - Anything Goes
Wheatland-Chili High School- Guys & Dolls

Division C

North Rose-Wolcott High School - Curtains
Williamson High School - The Sound of Music
Marion Jr/Sr School - Pippin
Gananda High School - The Wedding Singer

Division B 

Lyndonville High School- Anything Goes
Livonia High School - Young Frankenstein
Our Lady of Mercy High School- Annie
Wayne Central School - West Side Story

Division A 

Brockport High School - How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying
Greece Arcadia High School -Beauty and the Beast
Greece Athena High School - Legally Blonde
Rush-Henrietta High School - Evita

Musical Production

Division D

Avon Central Schools -The Music Man
Geneseo Central School - The Sound of Music
LeRoy Jr/Sr High School - Anything Goes
Wheatland-Chili High School - Guys & Dolls

Division C 

North Rose-Wolcott High School - Curtains
Williamson High School -The Sound of Music
Marion Jr/Sr Schoo l- Pippin
Sodus High School - Wizard of Oz

Division B 

Newark High School - Drowsy Chaperone
Livonia High School -Young Frankenstein
Wayne Central School - West Side Story
Midlakes High School - Dr. Doolittle

Division A 

Greece Arcadia High School - Beauty and the Beast
Greece Athena High School - Legally Blonde
Rush-Henrietta High School - Evita
Victor High School - Jekyll & Hyde

Leading Actor

Division D

Wheatland-Chili High School: Josh Carey as "Sky Masterson" -Guys & Dolls
Wheatland-Chili High School: Patrick Hogue as "Nathan Detroit" - Guys & Dolls
Geneseo Central School: Ben Kelly as "Captain Von Trapp" - The Sound of Music
Avon Central Schools: Dean Yencer as "Harold Hill" - The Music Man

Division C 

Lyons Middle/Senior High School: Garrett Coons as "Horton" - Seussical
North Rose-Wolcott High School: Conner Burry as "Lt. Cioffi" - Curtains
North Rose-Wolcott High School: Noah Barnes as "Aaron Fox" - Curtains
Marion Junior/Senior School: Bryce Porter as "Pippin" - Pippin

Division B 

Livonia High School: Gil Donahue as "Igor" -Young Frankenstein
School of the Arts: Ben Northrup as "Princeton"- Avenue Q, SE
Newark High School: Ryan Tracy as "Man in Chair"- Drowsy Chaperone
Livonia High School: James Morrison as "Dr. Frankenstein"- Young Frankenstein

Division A 

Aquinas Institute: Joey Cantatore as "Seymour" -  Little Shop of Horrors
Rush-Henrietta High School: Harris Turner as "Che" - Evita
Victor High School: Stephen Heller as "Jekyll/Hyde" - Jekyll & Hyde
Webster Schroeder High School: Teddy Coffey as "Ren McCormack" - Footloose

Leading Actress

Division D

Notre Dame High School of Batavia: Maureen Edwards as "Inga" - Young Frankenstein
Geneseo Central School: Melita Kingston as "Maria" - The Sound of Music
Campbell-Savona Jr/Sr High School: Joanna Northrup as "Susan Lawrence" - Big: The Musical
Wheatland-Chili High School: Claire Nichols as "Miss Adelaide" - Guys & Dolls

Division C 

Lyons Middle/Senior High School: Mikayla Bastian as "Gertrude" - Seussical
North Rose-Wolcott High School: Laura McDorman as "Carmen Bernstein" - Curtains
Sodus High School: Kiersten Davis as "Dorothy" - Wizard of Oz
Gananda High School: Sidney Cannon-Bailey as "Julia" - The Wedding Singer

Division B 

Albion High School: Mary Martin as "Belle" - Beauty and the Beast
Wayne Central School: Allison Mullen as "Anita" -West Side Story
Our Lady of Mercy High School: Megan McNiffe as "Annie" - Annie
School of the Arts: Gretta Cavatassi as "Kate Monster" - Avenue Q, SE

Division A 

Greece Arcadia High School: Sophia Scarpulla as "Belle" -  Beauty and the Beast
Greece Athena High School: MacKenzie Wright as "Elle Woods" - Legally Blonde
Rush-Henrietta High School: Kit Prelewitz as "Eva Peron" - Evita
West Irondequoit High School: Rebecca Rand as "Reno Sweeney" - Anything Goes

A Tip of the Hat

- Special Recognition from the SOT Judges

Albion High School: Faith Bently, Madelaine Fournier, Alyssa Lawrence as "Silly Girls" - Beauty and the Beast
Albion High School: Joyce Lalonde as "Babette" - Beauty and the Beast
Albion High School: Kendra Morrison as "Madame De La Grande Bouche" - Beauty and the Beast
Albion High School: Maria Ostafew as "The Rose" - Beauty and the Beast
Allendale-Columbia : David Jairell as "The Professor" - Animal Crackers
Aquinas Institute of Rochester: Amanda Kleehammer as "Chiffon" - Little Shop of Horrors
Aquinas Institute of Rochester: Kay Kolbuc as "Ronnette" - Little Shop of Horrors
Aquinas Institute of Rochester: Marissa Delvecchio as "Crystal" - Little Shop of Horrors
Avon High School: Robert Younger as "Charlie Crowell" - Music Man
Gates Chili High School: Michael Masetta as "Sailor #1" - Anything Goes
Gates Chili High School: Patrick Brett as "Eli Whitney" - Anything Goes
Gates Chili High School: Zach Mendes as "Blow, Gabriel, Blow" - Anything Goes
Geneseo Middle/High School: Jamie Andrest as "Rolf" - Sound of Music
Greece Athena High School: Sarah Dearstyne as "Brooke Wyndham" - Legally Blonde
Greece Athena High School: Tamaz Mincey as "UPS Guy" - Legally Blonde
LeRoy High School: Rachel Glucksman as "Angel Chastity" - Anything Goes
Lyndonville Central High School: Joy Follman as "Mrs. Wadsworth T Harcourt" - Anything Goes
Lyndonville Central High School: Joe Mangiola as "Captain (and Bishop Dobson)" - Anything Goes
Lyndonville Central High School: Regan Stacey as "Choreographer"- Anything Goes
Midlakes High School: Sam Liberati as "Tommy Stubbins"- Dr. Dolittle
Mt.Morris Central School: Lillian Bacon on "Patty"- You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
North Rose Wolcott High School: Anna Chyrywaty as "Olivia Shapiro"- Curtains
North Rose Wolcott High School: Bradley Kitchen as "Christopher Belling" - Curtains
North Rose Wolcott High School: Bryce Porter as "Johnny Harmon"- Curtains
North Rose Wolcott High School: Casen Lange as "Daryl Grady"-Curtains
North Rose Wolcott High School: Lexus Carr as "Bambi Bernet" - Curtains
Notre Dame-Batavia: John Tipton as "Victor Frankenstein"- Young Frankenstein
Notre Dame-Batavia: Tim Bergman as "Harold the Hermit" -Young Frankenstein
Penn Yan Academy: Daniel Martens as "Wolf" - Into the Woods
Penn Yan Academy: Tech Crew - Into the Woods
Rush Henrietta Senior High School: Corey Smith as "Augustine Magaldi" - Evita
SOTA: Ben Northrop as "Puppet Design" -Avenue Q, SE
SOTA: Jordan Polcyn-Evans as "ROD" - Avenue Q, SE
Warsaw High School: Quinn Pleasums as "Nicky" - Avenue Q, SE
Warsaw High School: Mariah Manns as "Bad Idea Bear" - Avenue Q, SE
Warsaw High School: Sarah Schneckenburger as "Clarinetist" - Avenue Q, SE
Warsaw High School: Joshua Sackett as "Guitarist" - Avenue Q, SE
Warsaw High School: Liz McGary as "Flutist" - Avenue Q, SE
Warsaw High School: Matthew Durfee as "Percussionist" - Avenue Q, SE
Wayne High School: Emily Crysel as "Anybodys" - West Side Story
Webster Schroeder High School: Andrea Schaertel as "Billie Sue" - Footloose
Webster Schroeder High School: Lily Orr as "Wendy Jo" - Footloose
Webster Schroeder High School: Brianna Adams as "Urleen" - Footloose
Williamson High School: Kathryn Kolyer as "The Mother Abbess" - Sound of Music
Victor High School: Christa Caggiano as "Obe" - Jekyll & Hyde
Victor High School: Nicolitte Kulakowski as "Violin" - Jekyll & Hyde
Victor High School: Ashley Knight as "Violin" - Jekyll & Hyde
Victor High School: Megan Bellinger as "Viola" - Jekyll & Hyde
Victor High School: Erica Kosmert  as "Violin" - Jekyll & Hyde
Victor High School: Alexandria King as "Cello" - Jekyll & Hyde
Victor High School: Nate Samoriski as "Violin" - Jekyll & Hyde

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

- Submitted by Individual School Directors

Allendale-Columbia: Martijn Appelo - Animal Crackers
Aquinas Institute of Rochester: Katlyn Feder - Little Shop of Horrors
Avon High School: Karli Wise - Music Man
Gananda High School: Bethany Lane - The Wedding Singer
Gates Chili High School" Michael Masetta - Anything Goes
Greece Arcadia High School: Matt Resitnyk- Beauty and the Beast
Greece Athena High School: Amanda Martinez - Legally Blonde
Greece Odyssey Academy: Julia Ricklefs -South Pacific
LeRoy Jr/Sr High School: Katherine Patton - Anything Goes
Livonia High School: Scott Long - Young Frankenstein
Lyndonville Central High School: Joy Follman - Anything Goes
Lyons High School: Ben Wunder- Seussical
Marion Jr/Sr High School: Sam Brown -Pippin
Mt. Morris Central School: Grace Rowley -You're A Good Man Charlie Brown
Mynderse Academy: Shivam Tweari - Evita
North Rose-Wolcott High School: Tori Boykin - Curtains
Our Lady of Mercy High School: Cindy Bui - Annie
Penn Yan Academy: Ashley Owens - Into the Woods
Romulus Middle/High School: Tally McDonald- Wizard of Oz
Sodus High School: Abby Cox - Wizard of Oz
SOTA: Ben Northrup - Avenue Q, SE
Victor High School: Steven Osso-Carbonaro - Jekyll & Hyde
Warsaw High School: Garreth Kelsey - Avenue Q, SE
Wayne High School: Jessica Sudore - West Side Story
Webster Schroeder High School: Christina Magagnoli - Footloose
West Irondequoit: Ben Steiner - Anything Goes
Williamson High School: Courtney Hill - Sound of Music

FUTURE STARS

- Submitted by Individual School Directors

Avon High School: Lehna Kitzel - Music Man
Avon High School: Nick Patterson - Music Man
Aquinas Institute of Rochester: Peter Huber - Little Shop of Horrors
Elba Central School: Oompa-Loompas - Willy Wonka
Geneseo Middle/High School: Addy Capel:- Sound of Music
Greece Arcadia High School: Alex Eberhart - Beauty and the Beast
Greece Odyssey Academy: Caleb Benson - South Pacific
LeRoy High School: Savannah Wright -Anything Goes
Lyndonville Central High School: Madison Holland - Anything Goes
Lyons Middle/Senior High School: Michaela Shaffer - Seussical
Midlakes High School: Sam Liberati - Dr. Doolittle
Mt. Morris Central School: Lillian Bacon - You're A Good Man Charlie Brown
Penn Yan Academy: Brittany Gavigan- Into the Woods
Romulus Middle/High School: Emily Mastellar - Wizard of Oz
Rush Henrietta Senior High School: Abigail Clark - Evita
Sodus High School: Evan Jackson - Wizard of Oz
SOTA: James McDowell -Avenue Q, SE
SOTA: Olivia Spenard - Avenue Q, SE
Warsaw High School: Claire Gardner - Avenue Q, SE
Wheatland Chili High School: Nathan Czapranski - Guys & Dolls

Rochester Broadway Theatre League, Inc. ©
885 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14605
Phone: (585) 222-5000 | Email: info@rbtl.org
RTBL-logo WELCOME TO THE AUDITORIUM THEATRE
Newsletter AUDrey