Award Recipients

Stars of Tomorrow 2015 Award Recipients


Dance Ensemble

Division D

Elba Central School – CATS
Avon Central High School – Mary Poppins
Campbell-Savona Central School – Tarzan
Pembroke Central School – Mary Poppins

Division C

Lyons Middle/High School – Thoroughly Modern Millie
Marcus Whitman Central School District – Carousel
Marion Junior/Senior High School – Footloose
Williamson High School – The Addams Family

Division B

Albion High School – Honk!
Livonia Senior High School – The Addams Family
Midlakes High School – Mary Poppins
Wayne Central High School – Mary Poppins

Division A

Eastridge High School – Aida
Greece Athena High School – Anything Goes
Victor High School – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Pittsford Mendon High School – The Addams Family

Acting Ensemble

Division D

Campbell-Savona Central School – Tarzan
Geneseo Central High School – A Christmas Carol
Avon Central High School – Mary Poppins
Warsaw Central Middle/High School – Cinderella

Division C

Marcus Whitman Central School District – Carousel
Mynderse Academy – The Wizard of Oz
North Rose-Wolcott High School – Damn Yankees
Williamson High School – The Addams Family

Division B

Albion High School – Honk!
Livonia Senior High School – The Addams Family
Midlakes High School – Mary Poppins
Newark High School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Division A

Greece Athena High School – Anything Goes
Gates Chili High School – The Sound of Music
Victor High School – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Eastridge High School – Aida

Supporting Actor

Division D

York Central School: Dylan Dougal as "Donkey" – Shrek
Campbell-Savona Central School: Charles Susick as "Professor Porter" – Tarzan
Geneseo Central High School: Matthew Esham as "Marley" – A Christmas Carol
Geneseo Central High School: Sean Kelly as "Christmas Present" – A Christmas Carol

Division C

East Rochester Junior-Senior High School: John Alferi as "Max Detweiler" – The Sound of Music
Marcus Whitman Central School District: Ray Marotta as "Jigger Craigin" – Carousel
Marion Junior/Senior High School: Noah Keppen as "Willard" – Footloose
Williamson High School: Abram Collier as "Uncle Fester" – The Addams Family

Division B

Lyndonville/Medina Central High School: Joseph Mangiola as "Donkey" – Shrek: The Musical
The Aquinas Institute of Rochester: Patrick McAuliffe as "Motel" – Fiddler on the Roof
Albion High School: Zachary Schaffer as "Bullfrog" – Honk!
Livonia Senior High School: Collin Waldron as "Uncle Fester" – The Addams Family

Division A

Greece Athena High School: Ethan Fisher as "Moonface Martin" – Anything Goes
Greece Athena High School: Kyle Gorall as "Sir Evelyn Oakleigh" – Anything Goes
Pittsford Mendon High School: Kevin Wynn as the "Uncle Fester" – The Addams Family
Gates Chili High School: Gabe Brett as "Max Detweiler" – The Sound of Music l

Supporting Actress

Division D

Pembroke Central School: Quinn Audsley as "Miss Andrew" – Mary Poppins
Geneseo Central High School: Felicity Thomas as "Christmas Past" – A Christmas Carol
Geneseo Central High School: Mary Rutigliano as "Christmas Future" – A Christmas Carol
Warsaw Central Middle/High School: Halle Cook as "The Queen" – Cinderella

Division C

East Rochester Junior-Senior High School: Rayna Mandara as "Liesel" – The Sound of Music
Marcus Whitman Central School District: Kaitlin O'Connor as "Nettie Fowler" – Carousel
North Rose-Wolcott High School: Alexandria Reppi as "Meg Boyd" – Damn Yankees
Williamson High School: Elizabeth Kuhl as "Alice Beinke" – The Addams Family

Division B

Wayne Central High School: Angie Champagne as "Miss Andrew" – Mary Poppins
The Aquinas Institute of Rochester: Marissa Delvecchio as "Hodel" – Fiddler on the Roof
Midlakes High School: Sierra Morse as "Mrs. Brill" – Mary Poppins
Livonia Senior High School: Gabi Reid as "Alice Beinke" – The Addams Family

Division A 

Gates Chili High School: Katelyn Brooks as "Elsa Schrader" – The Sound of Music
Greece Athena High School: Dominique Zappa as "Erma" – Anything Goes
Pittsford Mendon High Schol: Laura Zimmer as "Alice Beineke" – The Addams Family
Gates Chili High School: Jennie Gibson as "Mother Abbess" – The Sound of Music

Production Crew

Division D

Geneseo Central High School – A Christmas Carol
Avon Central High School – Mary Poppins
Campbell-Savona Central School – Tarzan
Warsaw Central Middle/High School – Cinderella

Division C 

East Rochester Junior-Senior High School – The Sound of Music
Marcus Whitman Central School District – Carousel
Marion Junior/Senior High School – Footloose
North Rose-Wolcott High School – Damn Yankees

Division B

The Aquinas Institute of Rochester – Fiddler on the Roof
LeRoy Junior/Senior High School – Shrek The Musical
Livonia Senior High School – The Addams Family
Midlakes High School – Mary Poppins

Division A

Victor High School – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Gates Chili High School – The Sound of Music
Churchville-Chili Central School – The Wizard of Oz
Pittsford Mendon High School – The Addams Family

Student Orchestra

Division D

Warsaw Central Middle/High School – Cinderella
Pavilion Junior/Senior High School – Little Women
York Central School – Shrek
Mt. Morris Central School – Once Upon A Mattress

Division C

Allendale Columbia – The Addams Family
Lyons Middle/High School – Thoroughly Modern Millie
Marcus Whitman Central School District – Carousel
North Rose-Wolcott High School – Damn Yankees

Division B

Albion High School – Honk!
LeRoy Junior/Senior High School – Shrek The Musical
Newark High School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Wayne Central High School – Mary Poppins

Division A

Pittsford Mendon High School – The Addams Family
Gates Chili High School – The Sound of Music
Churchville-Chili Central School – The Wizard of Oz
Greece Athena High School – Anything Goes

Singing Ensemble

Division D

Warsaw Central Middle/High School – Cinderella
Geneseo Central High School – A Christmas Carol
Elba Central School – CATS
Pavilion Junior/Senior High School – Little Women

Division C

Allendale Columbia – The Addams Family
Marcus Whitman Central School District – Carousel
Marion Junior/Senior School – Footloose
North Rose-Wolcott High School – Damn Yankees

Division B 

The Aquinas Institute of Rochester – Fiddler on the Roof
Greece Odyssey Academy – Grease: School Version
Livonia Senior High School – The Addams Family
Lyndonville/Medina Central High School – Shrek: The Musical

Division A 

Greece Athena High School – Anything Goes
Pittsford Mendon High School – The Addams Family
Brockport High School – The Wizard of Oz
Gates Chili High School – The Sound of Music

Musical Production

Division D

Warsaw Central Middle/High School – Cinderella
Geneseo Central High School – A Christmas Carol
Avon Central High School – Mary Poppins
Campbell-Savona Central School – Tarzan

Division C 

Allendale Columbia – The Addams Family
East Rochester Junior-Senior High School – The Sound of Music
Marcus Whitman Central School District – Carousel
North Rose-Wolcott High School– Damn Yankees

Division B 

Albion High School – Honk!
LeRoy Junior/Senior High School – Shrek: The Musical
Livonia Senior High School – The Addams Family
Midlakes High School – Mary Poppins

Division A 

Greece Athena High School – Anything Goes
Pittsford Mendon High School – The Addams Family
Victor High School – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Gates Chili High School – The Sound of Music

Leading Actor

Division D

Avon Central High School: Aidan Lewis as "Mr. Banks" – Mary Poppins
Geneseo Central High School: Garrison Hunt as "Scrooge" – A Christmas Carol
Pavilion Junior/Senior High School: Nash Johns as "Laurie" – Little Women
Pembroke Central School: Matthew Kowalski as "Mr. Banks"– Mary Poppins

Division C 

Marcus Whitman Central School District: Pat Hall as "Billy Bigelow" – Carousel
North Rose-Wolcott High School: Noah Barnes as "Joe Hardy" – Damn Yankees
North-Rose Wolcott High School: Bryce Porter as "Applegate" – Damn Yankees
Williamson High School: Ian McKay as "Gomez Addams" – The Addams Family

Division B 

Livonia Senior High School: Gil Donohue as "Gomez Addams" – The Addams Family
Midlakes High School: Andrew Durham as "Bert" – Mary Poppins
Wayne Central High School: Tyler Hecht as "Bert" – Mary Poppins
LeRoy Junior/Senior High School: John Snyder as "Shrek" – Shrek The Musical

Division A 

Greece Athena High School: Mark Mitrano as "Billy Crocker" – Anything Goes
Brockport High School: Jamal Griffith as "The Cowardly Lion" – The Wizard of Oz
Victor High School: Colin Borden as "Lawrence" – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Pittsford Mendon High School: Sean Ryan as "Gomez Addams" – The Addams Family

Leading Actress

Division D

Pembroke Central School: Emilee Houseknecht as "Mrs. Banks" – Mary Poppins
Warsaw Central Middle/High School: Gabrielle Henry as "Cinderella" – Cinderella
Pembroke Central School: Harmony Bardinaro as "Mary Poppins" – Mary Poppins
Avon Central High School: Georgia Van Ry as "Mary Poppins" – Mary Poppins

Division C 

Allendale Columbia: Sage Melcher as "Wednesday Addams" – The Addams Family
Lyons Middle/High School: Michaela Shaffer as "Miss Dorothy Brown" – Thoroughly Modern Millie
Marcus Whitman Central School District: Olivia Kunes as "Julie Jordan" – Carousel
Marcus Whitman Central School District: Marissa Nemitz as "Carrie Pipperidge" – Carousel

Division B 

Wayne Central High School: Abby DeWitte as "Mary Poppins" – Mary Poppins
Midlakes High School: Marie Fischer as "Mrs. Banks" – Mary Poppins
Livonia Senior High School: Julia McDevitt as "Wednesday Addams" – The Addams Family
LeRoy Junior/Senior High School: Natalie Salphine as "Fiona" – Shrek The Musical

Division A 

Greece Athena High School: Sabrina Sapor as "Reno Sweeney" – Anything Goes
Greece Athena High School: Kendall Miller as "Hope Harcourt" – Anything Goes
Pittsford Mendon High School: Molly Feldman as "Wednesday Addams" – The Addams Family
Victor High School: Casady Egidi as "Christine" – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

A Tip of the Hat

- Special Recognition from the SOT Judges

Albion High School: Charlyne Olick as "Maureen" – Honk!
Albion High School: Sara Maxon and Kelly Flanagan, Flautists – Honk!
Albion High School: Geddy Morgan, Backdrops Crew – Honk!
Allendale Columbia: Chung Eun Kim Armijos as "Tango Dancer (Young Wednesday)"- The Addams Family
Allendale Columbia: Rick Yates, Main Set Builder and Stage Manager – The Addams Family
Allendale Columbia: Danielle Fuller and Noah Meyers as "Orchestra Clarinets" – The Addams Family
Allendale Columbia: Griffin Harrison as "Orchestra Percussion" – The Addams Family
Allendale Columbia: Maria Rogers as "Pugsley"- The Addams Family
Allendale Columbia: Olivia Bono as "The Flapper" – The Addams Family
The Aquinas Institute of Rochester: Abby Noel as "The Fiddler" – Fiddler on the Roof
The Aquinas Institute of Rochester: Kevin MaGee, Bottle Dancer/Villager – Fiddler on the Roof
Avon Central High School: Allyssa Husung as "The Bird Woman" – Mary Poppins
Avon Central High School: Molly Carrick, Megan Glise & Marisa Rumfola as "Step In Time Tumblers" – Mary Poppins
Avon Central High School: Tess Collins as "Neleus" – Mary Poppins
Avon Central High School: Connor Ricotta as "Valentine" and "Von Hussler" – Mary Poppins
Campbell-Savona Central School: Connor Ayers as "Leopard" – Tarzan
Eastridge High School: Lindsey Blank, Dance Captain - Aida
East Rochester Junior-Senior High School: Alexander Ziebarth as "Orchestra Trumpet"- The Sound of Music
East Rochester Junior-Senior High School: Talor Marren as "Orchestra Clarinet" – The Sound of Music
Elba Central School: Dixie Hirsh, Role Model - CATS
Elba Central School: Hank Stratton as "Shimbleshanks" – CATS
Elba Central School: Lindsay Augello as "Mungojerrie" – CATS
Gates Chili High School: "The Nuns" – The Sound of Music
Gates Chili High School: Ivana-Re' Baldie, Leadership – The Sound of Music
Gates Chili High School: Lyndsay Serpe, Stage Left Student Manager – The Sound of Music
Geneseo Central High School: Emily Slade as "Emily"- A Christmas Carol
Geneseo Central High School: Josh DeBell as "Mr. Fezziwig"- A Christmas Carol
Greece Odyssey Academy: Alec Eddy as "Doody" – Grease: School Version
Greece Odyssey Academy: Alexa Bianchi as "Cha Cha DiGregorio" - Grease: School Version
Greece Odyssey Academy: Natashia Neckles as "Jan" - Grease: School Version
Greece Odyssey Academy: Nick Wawrzaszek as "Frankie/Featured Dancer" - Grease: School Version
LeRoy Junior/Senior High School: Carly Fee as "Teen Fiona" – Shrek: The Musical
LeRoy Junior/Senior High School: Jack Diskin, Jack of All Trades – Shrek: The Musical
LeRoy Junior/Senior High School: Sara Ball as "Mama Ogre/Mama Bear" – Shrek: The Musical
Livonia Senior High School: Derrick Loi as "Lurch" – The Addams Family
Livonia Senior High School: Gabi Sheeley as "Tiger Lily" – The Addams Family
Livonia Senior High School: Kasey Connor as "Conquistador" – The Addams Family
Livonia Senior High School: Precious Johnson as "Grandma" – The Addams Family
Lyndonville Central High School & Medina High School: Anna Lewis, Aubrey Lewis, Miranda Lembcke, Saxaphonists – Shrek The Musical
Lyndonville/Medina Central High School: Brianna Bellan as "Gingy" – Shrek The Musical
Lyndonville/Medina Central High School: Devon Allen as "Bishop" – Shrek The Musical
Lyndonville/Medina Central High School: Regan Stacey, Choreographer – Shrek: The Musical
Lyndonville/Medina Central High School: Victoria Carter as "Pinocchio" – Shrek: The Musical
Lyons Middle/High School: Seth Nesbitt as "Bun Foo" – Thoroughly Modern Millie
Lyons Middle/High School: Jordan Hill as "Muzzy" – Thoroughly Modern Millie
Marcus Whitman Central School District: Nate Mayton, Tom Scott, Jason DeGroat as "The Stage Managers" – Carousel
Marcus Whitman Central School District: Women's Singing Ensemble – Carousel
Marion Junior/Senior High School: Jordan Griggs, Stage Manager – Footloose
Midlakes High School: Georgia White, Student Director – Mary Poppins
Midlakes High School: Anna Schoenfelder as "Mrs. Corry" – Mary Poppins
Midlakes High School: Benjamin Roeland as "Neleus" – Mary Poppins
Midlakes High School: Daniel Jankowski as "Von Hussler" – Mary Poppins
Midlakes High School: Nathan Dingy as "Northbrook" – Mary Poppins
Newark High School: Grant Howard as "Reuben" – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Newark High School: Hunter O'Campo as "Simeon" – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Newark High School: Liam Kellog as "Benjamin" – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Newark High School: Omar Rogers as "Judah" – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Newark High School: Sami Cepulo as "Mrs. Potiphar" – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
North Rose-Wolcott High School: Faith Martin and Hannah DeBoerdere as "Orchestra Flute and Piccolo" – Damn Yankees
North Rose-Wolcott High School: Samantha Meyers as "Sister Miller" – Damn Yankees
North Rose-Wolcott High School: Anna Chyrywaty as "Gloria Thorpe" – Damn Yankees
North Rose-Wolcott High School: Rebecca Day, Dance Captain – Damn Yankees
North Rose-Wolcott High School: Corey Horn as "Van Buren" – Damn Yankees
Pavilion Junior/Senior High School: Makenna Payton as "Mrs. Kirk" – Little Women
Pembroke Central School: Leah Underwood, Positive Attitude – Mary Poppins
Pembroke Central School: Sindel Wille as "Mrs. Corey" –Mary Poppins
Penn Yan Academy: Abbey Duncan, Violin Soloist/Ensemble – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Penn Yan Academy: Kevin Conrad as "Simeon" – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Penn Yan Academy: Mary Kate Killen, Ensemble – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Penn Yan Academy: Patrick Gulick as "Reuben" – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Penn Yan Academy: Patrick Reagan as "Judah" – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Romulus Central School: Brittney Ennis, Positive Attitude – 13, The Musical
Victor High School: Molly Shaver, Propmaster Extraordinaire
Warsaw Central Middle/High School: Student Orchestra Members - Cinderella
Wayne Central High School: Cody Kiedrowski, Stage Manager – Mary Poppins
Wayne Central High School: Lydia Champagne as "Bird Woman" – Mary Poppins
Wayne Central High School: Richard Heintzelman as "Neleus" – Mary Poppins
York Central School: Dylan Wright, Fantastic Work Ethic – Shrek: The Musical
York Central School: Madeline Friedler as "Gingy" – Shrek: The Musical

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

- Submitted by Individual School Directors

Albion High School: Special Olympics Club – Honk!
Allendale Columbia: Phalen Conheady – The Addams Family
The Aquinas Institute of Rochester: Andrew Hoyt (Assistant to the Director) – Fiddler on the Roof
Avon Central High School: Jeff Newton – Mary Poppins
Campbell-Savona Central School: Jenna Markell – Tarzan
Churchville-Chili Senior High School: Elisha Gutowski – The Wizard of Oz
Elba Central School: Emily Tomczak – CATS
Gates-Chili Central School: Nicole Forth-Finegan – The Sound of Music
Geneseo Central High School: Mallory Crane – A Christmas Carol
Greece Athena High School: Ethan Fisher – Anything Goes
Greece Odyssey Academy: Immanuel Butler and Kyle Kramer – Grease: School Version
Le Roy Junior/Senior High School: Katie Smith and Emma Smith – Shrek: The Musical
Lyons Middle/High School: Ben Wunder – Thoroughly Modern Millie
Lyndonville/Medina Central High School: Victoria Carter – Shrek: The Musical
Lyndonville/Medina CentralHigh School: Rebekah Hoffee – Shrek: The Musical
Marcus Whitman Central School District: Kaitlin O'Connor: - Carousel
Marion Junior/Senior High School: Devin Guisbert – Footloose
Midlakes High School: Mary Harrington (Sound Board Operator) – Mary Poppins
Mt. Morris Central School: Tommy Nichols – Once Upon a Mattress
Mynderse Academy: Erich D'Eredita – The Wizard of Oz
Pavilion Junior/Senior High School: Timothy Zipfel – Little Women
Penn Yan Academy: Brittany Gavigan – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Pittsford Mendon High School: Kevin Wynn – The Addams Family
Warsaw Central Middle/High School: Kendall Luchetti – Cinderella
Victor High School: Julia Waldorf – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
York Central School: Shea Ratchford – Shrek: The Musical

FUTURE STARS

- Submitted by Individual School Directors

The Aquinas Institute of Rochester: Jacqui Thompson – Fiddler on the Roof
Avon Central High School: Sarah Westfall – Mary Poppins
Campbell Savona Central School: Austyn LaBarr – Tarzan: The Disney Musical
Churchville-Chili Senior High School: Amelia LiBritz – The Wizard of Oz
Elba Central School: Harmony Parker – CATS
East Rochester Junior-Senior High School: Michaela Barry as "Gretl von Trapp"- The Sound of Music
Gates-Chili High School: Evan Bala as "Kurt von Trapp" – The Sound of Music
Gates-Chili High School: Mia Simonetti as "Marta von Trapp" – The Sound of Music
Gates-Chili High School: Dylan La as "Friedrich" - The Sound of Music
Geneseo Central High School: Isaac Post – A Christmas Carol
Le Roy Junior/Senior High School: Ben Cook – Shrek: The Musical
Le Roy Junior/Senior High School: Kayla Fussell as "Young Fiona" – Shrek: The Musical
Jasmine David: Lyons Middle/High School – Thoroughly Modern Millie
Lyndonville/Medina Central High School: Tamara Huzair – Shrek: The Musical
Lyndonville/Medina Central High School: Layna Viloria: – Shrek: The Musical
Lyndonville/Medina Central High School: Regan Stacey, Choreography – Shrek: The Musical
Lyndonville/Medina Central High School: Anna Lewis, Aubrey Lewis, Miranda Lembcke, Saxaphonists – Shrek: The Musical
Midlakes High School: Holden Door as "Michael Banks" – Mary Poppins
Midlakes High School: Sarah Byron as "Jane Banks" – Mary Poppins
Mt. Morris Central School: Ileana Moralez – Once Upon A Mattress
Mynderse Academy: Lullaby League and Lollipop Guild – The Wizard of Oz
Pavilion Junior/Senior High School: Samuel Watkins – Little Women
Pembroke High School: Brianna Warrant as "Jane Banks" – Mary Poppins
Pembroke High School: Micheal Pfenninger as "Michael Banks" – Mary Poppins
Penn Yan Academy: The Youth Chorus – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Romulus Central School: Olivia Morse – 13, The Musical
Warsaw Central Middle/High School: Jarrett Heubusch – Cinderella
Wayne Central High School: Helina Webster – Mary Poppins
Wayne Central High School: Zachary Bowman – Mary Poppins



Rochester Broadway Theatre League, Inc. ©
885 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14605
Phone: (585) 222-5000 | Email: info@rbtl.org
RTBL-logo WELCOME TO THE AUDITORIUM THEATRE
Newsletter AUDrey