Award Recipients

Stars of Tomorrow 2014 Award Recipients


Dance Ensemble

Division D

Campbell-Savona Central School - Annie
Geneseo High School- The Wizard of Oz
LeRoy Jr/Sr High School - Legally Blonde
Wheatland - Chili - Annie

Division C

Marion Jr/Sr School - Shrek the Musical
Mynderse Academy - Pirates of Penzance
Williamson High School - Meet Me in St. Louis
North Rose-Wolcott High School - The Wiz

Division B

Aquinas Institute - Jesus Christ Superstar
Midlakes - Curtains
Livonia High School - Shrek the Musical
Our Lady of Mercy - Fame

Division A

Greese Athena High School - Miss Saigon
Gates Chili - Beauty and the Beast
Greece Arcadia - White Christmas
West Irondequoit High School - Legally Blonde

Acting Ensemble

Division D

Geneseo - The Wizard of Oz
LeRoy - Legally Blonde
Warsaw - Working
York - Grease

Division C 

Marcus Whitman - The Phantom of the Opera
Marion - Shrek the Musical
Mynderse Academy - Pirates of Penzance
North Rose - Wolcott - The Wiz

Division B

Aquinas Institute - Jesue Christ Superstar
Livonia High School - Shrek the Musical
Midlakes - Curtains
Newark - Urinetown

Division A

Gates Chili - Beauty and the Beast
Greece Athena High School- Miss Saigon
Pittsford Mendon - White Christmas
Victor High School - Man of LaMancha

Supporting Actor

Division D

Campbell-Savona Jr/Sr High School: Daniel McLaughlin as "Rooster Hannigan" - Annie
Geneseo: Eric Leary as "Wicked Witch" - The Wizard of Oz
Warsaw: Darryl Birggs as "Rex/Frank/Allen/Joe/Charlie" - Working
Wheatland-Chili: Daniel Montalvo as "Rooster Hannigan" - Annie

Division C

Allendale Columbia: Aamir Zainulabadeen as "King Sextimus" - Once Upon A Mattress
Gananda: Holden Mairorana as "Mushnik" - Little Shop of Horrors
Marion: Jordan Griggs as "Donkey" - Shrek the Musical
Marion: Toby Young as "Lord Farquaad" - Shrek the Musical

Division B

Livonia: Gil Donohue as "Lord Farquaad" - Shrek the Musical
Lyndonville/Medina: Thomas Follman as "Jack" - Into the Woods
Lyndonville/Medina: Joseph Mangiola as "Rapunzel's Prince" - Into the Woods
Newark: Ryan Tracy as "Lockstock" - Urinetown

Division A

Gates Chili: Michael Masetta as "Lumiere" - Beauty and the Beast
Greece Arcadia: Trevor Stone as "General Waverly" - White Christmas
Rush-Henrietta: Holden Turner as the "Donkey" - Shrek the Musical
Rush Henrietta: Jack McCarthy as "Lord Farquaad" - Shrek the Musical

Supporting Actress

Division D

LeRoy: Ashley Webb as "Brooke Windham" - Legally Blonde
Mt. Morris: Lillian Bacon as "JoJo" - Seussical
Warsaw: Hannah Erny as "Rose/Delores/Maggie"- Working
Wheatland-Chili : Stephanie Hunter as "Grace Farrell" - Annie

Division C

Marcus Whitman: Ciarra McCarthy as "Carlotta" - The Phantom of the Opera
Marcus Whitman: Marissa Nemitz as "Madame Giry" - The Phantom of the Opera
Williamson: Ali Henderson as "Katie" - Meet Me in St. Louis
Williamson: Anna Kostakis as "Mrs. Smith" - Meet Me in St. Louis

Division B

Lyndonville/Medina: Regan Stacy as "Red Riding Hood" - Into the Woods
Newark: Kathryn Brinkman as "Little Sally" - Urinetown
Penn Yan Academy: Abby Blauvelt as "Mother Abbess" - The Sound of Music
Penn Yan Academy: Hannah Gaston as "Elsa Schraeder" - The Sound of Music

Division A 

Eastridge: Mina Konuksever as "Penny Pingleton" - Hairspray
Greece Arcadia: Jessica Case as "Martha Watson" - White Christmas
Pittsford Mendon: Laura Zimmer as "Martha Watson" - White Christmas
West Irondequoit: Lindsay Haefner as "Brooke Windham" - Legally Blonde

Production Crew

Division D

Geneseo - The Wizard of Oz
LeRoy - Legally Blonde
Wheatland-Chili - Annie
York - Grease

Division C 

Allendale Columbia - Once Upon A Mattress
Marcus Whitman - The Phantom of the Opera
Marion - Shrek the Musical
North Rose-Wolcott - The Wiz

Division B 

Aquinas Institute - Jesus Christ Superstar
Livonia - Shrek the Musical
Midlakes - Curtains
Newark - Urinetown

Division A 

Greece Athena High School - Miss Saigon
Gates Chili High School - Beauty and the Beast
Rush Henrietta High School - Shrek the Musical
Victor High School - Man of La Mancha

Student Orchestra

Division D

Avon - Into the Woods
Geneseo - The Wizard of Oz
Wheatland-Chili - Annie
York - Grease

Division C

Allendale Columbia - Once Upon A Mattress
Lyons - Willy Wonka
North Rose-Wolcott - The Wiz
Romulus - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Division B 

Albion - The Wiz
Our Lady of Mercy - Fame
Penn Yan Academy - The Sound of Music
Wayne - Guys and Dolls

Division A 

Brockport - The Wedding Singer
Greece Athena - Miss Saigon
Rush Henrietta - Shrek the Musical
Webster Schroeder - The Scarlet Pimpernel

Singing Ensemble

Division D

Geneseo - The Wizard of Oz
LeRoy - Legally Blonde
Warsaw - Working
Wheatland-Chili - Annie

Division C

Gananda - Little Shop of Horrors
Marcus Whitman - The Phantom of the Opera
Marion - Shrek the Musical
Williamson - Meet Me in St. Louis

Division B 

Aquinas Institute - Jesus Christ Superstar
Lyndonville/Medina - Into the Woods
Newark - Urinetown
Wayne - Guys and Dolls

Division A 

Gates Chili - Beauty and the Beast
Greece Athena - Miss Saigon
Pittsford Mendon - White Christmas
Victor - Man of La Mancha

Musical Production

Division D

Geneseo -The Wizard of Oz
LeRoy - Legally Blonde
Wheatland-Chili - Annie
York - Grease

Division C 

Allendale Columbia - Once Upon A Mattress
Marcus Whitman - The Phantom of the Opera
Marion - Shrek the Musical
North Rose-Wolcott - The Wiz

Division B 

Aquinas Institute - Jesus Christ Superstar
Livonia - Shrek the Musical
Midlakes - Curtains
Newark - Urinetown

Division A 

Greece Athena High School - Miss Saigon
Gates Chili High School - Beauty and the Beast
Rush Henrietta High School - Shrek the Musical
Victor High School - Man of La Mancha

Leading Actor

Division D

Avon: Aidan Lewis as "Baker" - Into the Woods
Geneseo: Garrison Hunt as "Cowardly Lion" - The Wizard of Oz
Geneseo: Sean Kelly as "Tin Man" - The Wizard of Oz
LeRoy: John Snyder as "Emmett Forrest" - Legally Blonde

Division C 

Marcus Whitman: Pat Hall as "The Phantom"- The Phantom of the Opera
Marion: Bryce Porter as "Shrek" - Shrek the Musical
Mynderse Academy: Josh Barilla as "Major General" - Pirates of Penzance
North Rose-Wolcott: Noah Barnes as "Tin Man" - The Wiz

Division B 

Aquinas Institute: Joey Cantatore as "Judas" - Jesus Christ Superstar
Midlakes: Eli Saracino as "Lieutenant Cioffi" - Curtains
School of the Arts: Alvis Green as "Shrek" - Shrek the Musical
Wayne: Tyler Hecht as "Nathan" - Guys and Dolls

Division A 

Gates Chili: Patrick Brett as "Gaston" - Beauty and the Beast
Greece Arcadia: Jake Slater as "Bob Wallace" - White Christmas
Greece Athena: Cameron Orlando as "Chris" -Miss Saigon
Pittsford Mendon: Mitch Breitenbach as "Phil Davis" - White Christmas

Leading Actress

Division D

Geneseo: Melita Kingston as "Dorothy" - The Wizard of Oz
LeRoy: Natalie Salphine as "Paulette Bonefonte" - Legally Blonde
LeRoy: Rachel Glucksman as "Elle Woods" - Legally Blonde
Notre Dame of Batavia: Maureen Edwards as "Nellie Forbush" -South Pacific

Division C 

Marcus Whitman: Kaitlyn O'Connor as "Christine Daaè" - The Phantom of the Opera
Marion: Jessa Matteson as "Fiona" - Shrek the Musical
Mynderse Academy: Malarie Nelson as "Mabel" - Pirates of Penzance
Williamson: Elizabeth Kuhl as "Ester Smith" - Meet Me in St. Louis

Division B 

Livonia: Corinne Mosher as "Fiona"- Shrek the Musical
Midlakes: Kimberly VanOpdorp as "Carmen Bernstein" - Curtains
Midlakes: Marie Fischer as "Georgia Hendricks" - Curtains
Newark: Shea Matz as "Hope" - Urinetown

Division A 

Greece Arcadia: Sophia Scarpulla as "Betty Haynes" - White Christmas
Greece Athena: MacKenzie Wright as "Kim" - Miss Saigon
Rush Henrietta: Shari Bischoping as "Fiona" - Shrek the Musical
West Irondequoit: Jennifer Dinolfo as "Paulette Bonefonte" - Legally Blonde

A Tip of the Hat

- Special Recognition from the SOT Judges

Allendale Columbia: Martijn Appelo as "Scenic and Lighting" - Once Upon A Mattress
Aquinas Institute: Valerie Ziarniak as "Flautist" - Jesus Christ Superstar
Aquinas Institute: Maxwell Kolbuc as "King Herod" - Jesus Christ Superstar
Aquinas Institute: Katherine Grout as "Annas" -Jesus Christ Superstar
Avon: Georgia VanRy as "Rapunzel" - Into the Woods
Campbell-Savona: Kristin Cook as "Stage Manager" - Annie
Eastridge: Spencer Cole as "Sketch" - Hairspray
Eastridge: Jesse Staples as "Corny Collins" - Hairspray
Eastridge: Cortney Passineau as "Amber"- Hairspray
Eastridge: Emma Youngs as "Penny's Mom" - Hairspray
Gates Chili: Leanna Chamberlain as "Babette"- Beauty and the Beast
Gates Chili: Eric Coleman as "LeFou" - Beauty and the Beast
Gates Chili: Brynna Dillon as "Emerging Leader" - Beauty and the Beast
Gates Chili: Jonathan Edwards as "D'Arque" - Beauty and the Beast
Gates Chili: Tommy Farmer as "Maurice" - Beauty and the Beast
Gates Chili: Greg Oistad as "Bass Player" - Beauty and the Beast
Geneseo: Skye Boughton as "Monkey Commander" - The Wizard of Oz
Geneseo: Elizabeth Kaye as "Choreography & Jitterbug Soloist" - The Wizard of Oz
Greece Arcadia: Matt Resitnyk as "Stage Crew" - White Christmas
Greece Athena: Andrew Buckley as "Pit Orchestra/Alto Saxophone" - Miss Saigon
Greece Athena: McKenna Bunting as "Mim" -Miss Saigon
Greece Athena: Kyle Gorall as "Team Leader"- Miss Saigon
Greece Athena: Cristina Pagliaro as "Gigi"- Miss Saigon
Greece Odyssey Academy: Nick Wawrzasek as "Greylag" - HONK! the Musical
LeRoy: Jack Diskin as "Padamadan and Nikos"- Legally Blonde
LeRoy: Jenny Stotz as "Aaron Schultz"- Legally Blonde
Lyndonville/Medina: Deanna Mangiola as "Jack's Mother" - Into the Woods
Lyons: Kyle Alexanian as "Grandpa George" -Willy Wonka
Lyons: Alex Spink as "Phineous Trout and Mr. Bucket" - Willy Wonka
Marcus Whitman: Audrey Button as "Stage Manager" - Phantom of the Opera
Marion: Kimmie Sharpstene as "Gingy" -Shrek the Musical
Midlakes: Daniel Jankowski as "Bobby Pepper" - Curtains
Midlakes: Jacob Zettlemoyer as "Oscar Shapiro" - Curtains
Mt. Morris: Josh Lewis as "Stage Crew" - Seussical
Mynderse Academy: Mikayla Bilia as "Stage Manager"- Pirates of Penzance
Mynderse Academy: Dominick Mull as "Lighting Design" - Pirates of Penzance
Newark: Grant Howard as "Officer Barrel"- Urinetown
North-Rose Wolcott: The Doo-Wop Girls -The Wiz
Notre Dame of Batavia: Jake Krajewski as "Captain Brackett" - South Pacific
Our Lady of Mercy: Elva Chen as "Clarinetist and Saxophonist" - FAME
Our Lady of Mercy: Giuliana Cristina Calascibetta as "Dance Captain" - FAME
Our Lady of Mercy: Madison Devlin as "Assistant Dance Captain" - FAME
Penn Yan Academy: Hope Brennan as "Nuns Chorus" - The Sound of Music
Penn Yan Academy: Marina Coriale as "Louisa Von Trapp" - The Sound of Music
Penn Yan Academy: Patrick Reagan as "Kurt Von Trapp"- The Sound of Music
Penn Yan Academy: Emily Fingar as "Brigitta Von Trapp" - The Sound of Music
Pittsford Mendon: Sarah Flynn as "Rita" - White Christmas
Romulus: William Petrie as "Stage Crew" - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Rush Henrietta: Tori Brocht as "Dance Captain" - Shrek the Musical
Rush Henrietta: Marlena Winn as "Dragon"- Shrek the Musical
Rush Henrietta: Nolan Ahearn, Franky Arce, Andrew Fitzgerald, Ben Haley, Nick Myers, Eric Nielson, Kyle O'Brien, Connor Oliver & Kris Wysowski as "Guards"- Shrek the Musical
School of the Arts: Jackson Bell, Justice Lucas & Jacob Eckhaus as "Dragon Puppeteers" - Shrek the Musical
Victor: Christa Camp as "Sancho's Donkey"- Man of La Mancha
Victor: Philip Glick as "Bass Trombonist" - Man of La Mancha
Victor: Victoria West as "Don Quixote's Steed" - Man of La Mancha
Warsaw: Kathryn MacConell as "Prop Mistress" - Working
Wayne: Zack McLymond as "Student Technical Assistant and Angie the Ox" - Guys and Dolls
Wayne: Josh Dunn as "Big Jule" - Guys and Dolls
Webster Schroeder: Danny Mette as "Prince of Wales/Robespierre" - Scarlet Pimpernel
West Irondequoit: Michael Amato as "Nikos" - Legally Blonde
West Irondequoit: Katelyn Axman as "1st flute" -Legally Blonde
West Irondequoit: Anna Carini as "TV Reporter" - Legally Blonde
West Irondequoit: Dustin as "the Chihuahua" - Legally Blonde
West Irondequoit: Oliver as "the English Bulldog" - Legally Blonde
West Irondequoit: Erica Nicholson as "Deck Crew" - Legally Blonde
West Irondequoit: Brendan O'Connor as"Kyle the UPS Guy" - Legally Blonde
West Irondequoit: Julia Rossi, Margaret Mayer, Grace D'Agostino, Madeline Giamartino, Lizzie Soufleris & Katherine Sessler as "Greek Chorus" - Legally Blonde
West Irondequoit: Skye Lonardier, Mandy Freese, Grace Thomas, Anna Weldy & Nathaniel Diaz as "Featured Dancers" - Legally Blonde
Williamson: Courtney Hill as "Stage Management" - Meet Me In St. Louis
York: James Canning as "Drummer" - Grease
York: Jacob Feltham as "Eugene" - Grease

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

- Submitted by Individual School Directors

Miranda King: Albion - The Wiz
Sarah Williams: Allendale Columbia -Once Upon a Mattress
Margaret Russell & Melaina Alam: Avon - Into the Woods
Bryan Seager: Campbell-Savona - Annie
Emily Phillips: Gates Chili - Beauty and the Beast
Kyle Scoville: Geneseo- The Wizard of Oz
Sophia Scarpulla: Greece Arcadia - White Christmas
Alec Gonnella: Greece Athena - Miss Saigon
Ashley Chan: Greece Odyssey Academy - HONK! the Musical
Emma Smith: LeRoy - Legally Blonde
Tiffani Durow: Lyndonville/Medina - Into the Woods
Rebecca Sippel: Marion - Shrek the Musical
Tommy Nichols: Mt. Morris - Seussical
Josh Barilla: Mynderse Academy - Pirates of Penzance
Jenna Taylor: Newark - Urinetown
Elizabeth Scheuerman: Our Lady of Mercy - FAME
Hanna Spruill & Margo Cunningham: Pittsford Mendon - White Christmas
Hannah Borriello & Rayzel Bennett: Rush Henrietta - Shrek the Musical
Russell Henderson: Victor - Man of La Mancha
Anthony Monteleone: Warsaw - Working
Emily Crysel: Wayne - Guys and Dolls
Ainslee Sharman: West Irondequoit - Legally Blonde
Courtney Hill: Williamson - Meet Me in St. Louis

FUTURE STARS

- Submitted by Individual School Directors

Jacy Reandeau: Avon - Into the Woods
Kendra Ellison: Campbell-Savona - Annie
Evan Bala: Gates Chili - Beauty and the Beast
Gemma Ditullio & Gianna Trimboli: Greece Arcadia - White Christmas
Ania Cuchiarale & Ella Van Putte: Greece Athena - Miss Saigon
Catherine Wagner: Greece Odyssey Academy - HONK! the Musical
Margaux Carmel: LeRoy - Legally Blonde
Christian Hahn: Lyndonville/Medina - Into the Woods
Roy John Follman: Lyndonville/Medina - Into the Woods
Gabbi Rowley: Mt. Morris - Seussical
Ben McDonald: Mynderse Academy - Pirates of Penzance
Abi Jo Wanek: North-Rose Wolcott - The Wiz
Philip Milligan: Our Lady of Mercy - FAME
Maihue Wiltberger: Penn Yan Academy - The Sound of Music
Mary Gulick: Penn Yan Academy -The Sound of Music
Morgan Vidal & Shannon Beel: Pittsford Mendon - White Christmas
Emily Lynn Testa: Romulus - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
McKenna Light: Rush Henrietta -Shrek the Musical
Jack D'Angelo: Warsaw - Working
Mackenzie Fox: Williamson - Meet Me in St. Louis
Shea Ratchford: York - Grease


Rochester Broadway Theatre League, Inc. ©
885 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14605
Phone: (585) 222-5000 | Email: info@rbtl.org
RTBL-logo WELCOME TO THE AUDITORIUM THEATRE
Newsletter AUDrey